PRIVACY POLICY 

 

 

Epic Hospitality recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information, and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. 

This privacy policy explains how Epic Hospitality, and any bars and restaurants that come under this name, may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website.

Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. 

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW WE MAY USE IT


Epic Hospitlaity may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website. You may decide not to provide your personal information to Epic Hospitality. However, if you do not provide it, We may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services. 

Epic Hospitality may use the information it collects from you for the following purposes:

• To help us provide our products and services to you;

• To respond to, and process, your request for assistance;

• To improve our service;

• To inform you about our promotions or other information relating to our bars and restaurants.

When you visit this website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit, including (without limitation): 

  • the IP address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet;

  • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine used to access this website;

  • the date and time you are visiting;

  • the pages you visit; and

  • any other information you expressly provide (such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number). 

 

This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example: to ascertain which pages are the most popular).  Except for the reasons set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form. We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

If you send us an email, we may store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for one of the purposes listed above. Electronic mail submitted to Epic Hospitality is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

2. STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


As required by the Privacy Act 1993, Epic Hospitality follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.

Epic Hospitality will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Epic Hospitality may provide aggregate statistics about our customers and website trends, however, these statistics will not have any personal information 

Epic Hospitality may disclose information about you or your use of the website and/or services without your prior permission if Epic Hospitality has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

• Conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or comply with legal process, or to help maintain the law;

• Protect our rights or property.

The California Consumer Privacy act

This section supplements the information contained in this Service Privacy Notice and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who are residents of the State of California, as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations. This section is effective as of January 1, 2020, to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Information We Collect and the Purposes for Which this Information is Used

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). This collection of information is listed in What Data We Collect.

We set out below the CCPA categories of personal information we have collected from consumers within the last twelve (12) months in respect of our Services. Please note that personal information in certain categories may overlap with other categories

 

3. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
If Epic Hospitality changes any aspect of this privacy policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Epic Hospitality is treating your personal information. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on this website. It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy regularly for any modifications or updates.

 

4. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Epic Hospitality may disclose your personal data with limited third party websites such as AdRoll and Next Roll to serve targeting advertising and for measurement of analytics and date. Epic Hospitality encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from this website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Epic Hospitality is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites linked from this website.

If you would like to opt out of targeted advertising. Please follow this Opt-out link.

5. CONTACTING US
Epic Hospitality welcomes any questions or comments you may have. Please feel free to contact us by email at 

hello@epichospitality.nz

 

 

These terms govern the use of this website. Please read them carefully.

EL BARRIO

 

35 Dixon Street, Wellington, NZ

Tel: (04) 333 0261

Email: hola@elbarrio.nz

 

OPENING HOURS

Mon: Closed

Tues - Thurs: 4pm - 10pm

Fri - Sat: 4pm - 4am

Sun: 4pm - 10pm